The Australian Institute of Architects (South Australian Chapters) Prizes Postgraduate

Whereas the Australian Institute of Architects (South Australian Chapter) has agreed to provide annual prizes to the School of Architecture and Built Environment.

In each group of courses the prize shall be awarded to the student enrolled in the program for the degree of Master of Architecture who, in the annual assessment, obtains the highest aggregate of results in that group of courses.

Three prizes shall be awarded following groups of courses in the Master of Architecture:

(i) Architecture Studio and Urban Design Studio
New prize rule from 2013: replace Architecture Studio and Urban Design Studio with Studio Cultures: Architecture (M) (ARCH 7032) and Studio: Urbanism (M) (ARCH 7034).

2016 Winner: Valerie Tan - Presented by Mario Dreosti (AIA-SA Chapter President)

2016 Winner: Valerie Tan – Presented by Mario Dreosti (AIA-SA Chapter President)

2015 Winner: Rhiana Bell - Presented by Nicolette Di Lernia (AIA-SA Chapter Manager)

2015 Winner: Rhiana Bell – Presented by Nicolette Di Lernia (AIA-SA Chapter Manager)

2014 Winner: Jenna Holder - Presented by Prof Steve Grieve on behalf of AIA (SA Chapter)

2014 Winner: Jenna Holder – Presented by Prof Steve Grieve on behalf of AIA (SA Chapter)

2013 Winner: Duy Dang Presented by Steve Grieve (State Chapter President-AIA) and Prof George Zillante (Head of School)

2013 Winner: Duy Dang – Presented by Steve Grieve (State Chapter President-AIA) and Prof George Zillante (Head of School)

2012 Winner: Elisabeth Mitchell (accepted on behalf by Prof George Zillante)  Presented by Steve Grieve (State Chapter President - AIA)

2012 Winner: Elisabeth Mitchell (accepted on behalf by Prof George Zillante) Presented by Steve Grieve (State Chapter President – AIA)

2011 Winner: Jesse Zilm Presented by Richard Hosking (State Chapter Manager-AIA) & Ms Tanya Court (Acting Head of School)

(ii) Architecture Processes
New prize rule from 2013: replace Architecture Processes with Studio: Architecture (M) (ARCH 7040).

2016 Winner: Rhiana Bell - Presented by Mario Dreosti (AIA-SA Chapter President)

2016 Winner: Rhiana Bell – Presented by Mario Dreosti (AIA-SA Chapter President)

2015 Winner: Minh Tuan Nguyen - Presented by Nicolette Di Lernia (AIA-SA Chapter Manager)

2015 Winner: Minh Tuan Nguyen – Presented by Nicolette Di Lernia (AIA-SA Chapter Manager)

2014 Winner: Jesper Angcaya -Presented by Prof Steve Grieve on behalf of AIA (SA Chapter) and accepted on behalf by A/P Veronica Soebarto

2013 Winner: Tim Seibert Presented by Steve Grieve (State Chapter President-AIA) and Prof George Zillante (Head of School)

2012 Winner: Alix Dunbar Presented by Steve Grieve (State Chapter President-AIA)

2011 Winner: Daniel Schumann Presented by Richard Hosking (State Chapter Manager-AIA) & Ms Tanya Court (Acting Head of School)

(iii) Architecture Project
New prize rule from 2013: replace Architecture Project (M) with Final Architecture Project (M) (ARCH 7043)

2016 Winner: Vu Le Nguyen - Presented by Mario Dreosti (AIA-SA Chapter President)

2016 Winner: Vu Le Nguyen – Presented by Mario Dreosti (AIA-SA Chapter President)

2015 Winner: Minli Xie - Presented by Nicolette Di Lernia (AIA-SA Chapter Manager)

2015 Winner: Minli Xie – Presented by Nicolette Di Lernia (AIA-SA Chapter Manager)

2014 Winner: Duy Dang - Presented by Prof Steve Grieve on behalf of AIA (SA Chapter)

2014 Winner: Duy Dang – Presented by Prof Steve Grieve on behalf of AIA (SA Chapter)

2013 Winner: Elisabeth Mitchell Presented by Steve Grieve (State Chapter President-AIA) and Prof George Zillante (Head of School)

2012 Winner: John Byleveld Presented by Steve Grieve (State Chapter President-AIA)

2011 Winner (Split): Naomi Lam Presented by Richard Hosking (State Chapter Manager-AIA) & Ms Tanya Court (Acting Head of School) Not in attendance: William Rogers

This entry was posted in Connect, Study and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.