BLOGS WEBSITE

Outstanding talent on show at the 2011 “Chinese Bridge” Language Competition

On June 24, the Confucius Institute hosted the “Chinese Bridge” Language Competition for foreign secondary school students.

The event was attended by nearly 200 people and the Confucius Institute was honoured to have the presence of The Hon Paul Holloway MLC, Ms Leesa Vlahos MP and Mr Zhang Jide, Second Secretary of the Chinese Embassy Canberra amongst others, as guests.

This year’s Hanyu Qiao competition had 22 participants competing, coming from South Australia, Northern Territory, Australian Capital Territory and Western Australia.

The competition consists of three components; a general knowledge test, a public speech in Chinese and a Chinese cultural performance. The top four contestants will go to Chongqing, China, to compete in the international finals later on this year.

At the closing ceremony Dr Zhang Ning, Acting Director of the Confucius Institute, spoke on behalf of the judges and congratulated all the students on their high level of Chinese and the quality of their cultural performances, saying that the standard is getting higher each year. There was a wide variety of performances this year, ranging from reciting poems in Chinese to songs in Chinese, paper cutting, Tai Qi and a lesson on how to bargain in China.

This year’s winner, Eoin White from Canberra Grammar School in ACT, impressed the judges and the audience with his speech about his experience studying Chinese for two months in Beijing last year and he later on demonstrated paper cutting as his cultural activity performance.

The Confucius Institute would like to congratulate the following winners:

Overall winners:

  1. Eoin White, Canberra Grammar School, ACT
  2. Liam Kearney, Christ Church Grammar School, WA
  3. Amy Lee, Rossmoyne Sr High School, WA
  4. Matthew Parry, Mt Lawley Sr High School, WA

Outstanding Achievement General Knowledge:

  • Jessica Fairlie, St Martins Lutheran College, SA
  • Teresa Pham, Darwin High School, NT

 Outstanding Achievement Chinese speech:

  • Kevin Kelly, Canberra Grammar School, ACT
  • Leon Manson, Darwin High School, NT

 Outstanding Achievement Cultural performance:

  • Andreas Beerli, Churchlands Sr High School
  • Brigid Delaney, Adelaide High School, SA
This entry was posted in News, Prizes, Uncategorized and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.
 

Comments are closed.