BLOGS WEBSITE

The “Chinese Language Star” -Chinese writing competition- Final Announcement

The “Chinese Language Star” –Chinese writing competition for secondary schools and universities, which has been initiated by the Education Office of the Chinese Embassy in Australia and organized by the Confucius Institute at the University of Western Australia and the Confucius Institute at the University of Adelaide to celebrate the 10th anniversary of the Hanyu Qiao Chinese Bridge Chinese speaking competition, has been successfully completed recently.

The competition received positive response and greater participation with full support from university and secondary school students and other Chinese language learners from the Australian Capital Territory, South Australia, Western Australia and Northern Territory. The winners of the competition are announced below:

University Group:

The title “Chinese Star”: Matthew Szekely(WA)

First Prize: Matthew Szekely

Second Prize: Tom Waye (SA)

Marie-Alice McLean-Dreyfus (WA)

Third Prize: Andrew Stead (WA)

Francis Joel (WA)

Ivana Stefanovic (WA)

Secondary(High) School Group:

The title “Chinese Star” : Christopher Parr (ACT)

First Prize: Christopher Parr

Second Prize: Callum Smith (ACT)

Alex Bond (SA)

Madeleine Bond(SA)

Third Prize: Teresa Pham (NT)

Kayley Crebbin (WA)

Karen Liu (WA)

Natalie Koczak (SA)

Would the abovementioned contestants and the teachers/supervisors please contact the Organizing Committee via email regarding your contact details.

The Organizing Committee of the Chinese Language Star Competition would like to express our heartfelt gratitude to all contestants, teachers and personages of various circles for your strong support!

The Organizing Committee of

the Chinese Language Star –Chinese writing competition

18th July 2011

“汉语之星”征文比赛结果公告

 为纪念“汉语桥中文比赛”举办十周年,由中国驻澳大利亚使馆教育处发起,西澳大学孔子学院、阿德莱德大学孔子学院联合承办的“汉语之星”中文写作比赛(大学生、中学生)于日前圆满结束,比赛得到澳大利亚首都地区、西澳州、南澳州及北领地地区大、中学师生及汉语爱好者的积极响应和参与,现将比赛评选结果公布如下:

大学生组:

汉语之星:Matthew Szekely

一等奖: Matthew Szekely

 二等奖: Tom Waye

    Marie-Alice McLean-Dreyfus

 三等奖: Andrew Stead

Francis Joel

Ivana Stefanovic

中学生组:

汉语之星:Christopher Parr(ACT)

一等奖:Christopher Parr

 二等奖:Callum Smith (ACT)

   Alex Bond (SA)

   Madeleine Bond (SA)

 三等奖 Teresa Pham (NT)

Kayley Crebbin (WA)

Karen Liu (WA)

Natalie Koczak (SA)

 请以上获奖选手及其指导老师以邮件方式与组委会联系并提供详细联系信息。

在此,“汉语之星”中文比赛组委会向各位参赛选手、老师及为本次比赛给予大力支持的各界人士表示衷心的感谢!

 “汉语之星”中文比赛组委会

 二O 一一年七月十八日

This entry was posted in News, Prizes and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.
 

Comments are closed.